UNIVERSITY STARTUPS CONFERENCE 2013
Entitled "Corporate Venture Capital and University Startups: An Open Innovation Paradigm"

GETTING YOUR UNIVERSITY STARTUP FUNDED

March 20 to 22, 2013

This draft agenda is provided to give you an idea of the planned sessions.
Panels and speakers may change without notice as the conference develops. All listed speakers are confirmed.


WEDNESDAY, March 20, 2013

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Opening Reception at the Washington Convention Center (Room 147AB)


THURSDAY, March 21, 2013

Conference Sessions (Room 146AB)
7:30 am - 8:10 am

Registration and Breakfast

8:10 am - 8:25 am

Opening and Welcome from the Conference Committee

Ali Andalibi
VP Research and CSO
Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute

Harbor-UCLA Medical Center

Clara Asmail
Senior Technical Advisor
NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership, formerly SBIR Program Manager
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Frank Barros
SBIR Program Analyst
Science and Technology Directorate
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Lenka Fedorkova
Assistant Program Manager
SBIR/STTR Office
National Institutes of Health

Steve Ferguson
Deputy Director
Licensing & Entrepreneurship, Office of Technology Transfer
National Institutes of Health

Juan Figueroa
Senior SBIR Electronics, Components and Engineering Systems Program Manager
Division of Industrial Innovation and Partnerships
National Science Foundation

Todd Haim
SBIR Program Manager
National Cancer Institute
National Institutes of Health

Christine Villa
Chief Technology Officer, BRTRC, Inc.
Principal Consultant,
SBIR/STTR Programs
Department of Defense

Tony Stanco
Executive Director
National Council of Entrepreneurial Tech Transfer

8:25 am - 8:45 am

FIRESIDE CHAT:

Nish Acharya
Director, Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
US Department of Commerce

Tom Baruch
Founding Member and Chairman
Formation 8

8:45 am - 8:55 am

KEYNOTE:

Chris Rinaldi
Program Administrator, SBIR/STTR
Department of Defense

8:55 am - 9:05 am KEYNOTE:

Grace Wang
Division Director, IIP
National Science Foundation
9:05 am - 9:15 am KEYNOTE:

Matthew Portnoy
Program Coordinator and Director, SBIR/STTR
National Institutes of Health
9:15 am - 10:00 am

SBIR PANEL

Christine Villa
Chief Technology Officer, BRTRC, Inc.,
Principal Consultant, SBIR/STTR Programs
Department of Defense

Todd Haim
SBIR Program Manager
National Cancer Institute
National Institutes of Health

Juan Figueroa
Senior SBIR Electronics, Components and Engineering Systems Program Manager
Division of Industrial Innovation and Partnerships,
National Science Foundation

Lenka Fedorkova
Assistant Program Manager
SBIR/STTR Office
National Institutes of Health

Frank Barros
SBIR Program Analyst
Science and Technology Directorate
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Dr. Douglas Deason
Director, Advanced Research
Missile Defense Agency

Susan Nichols
SBIR/STTR Program Manager
DARPA

10:00 am - 10:15 am Break

ROOM 151A: CONCURRENT SESSION

CORPORATE REVERSE SHOWCASE

10:15 am - 11:00am

UNIVERSITY PANEL 1: University Venturing

Wei Chen
Senior Business Development Analyst
Technology Commercialization Office/
UT Horizon Fund
University of Texas System

Bob Creeden
Executive Director
Blackstone Entrepreneurs Network

Adam Greenspan
QED Program Manager
University City Science Cente
r

Leon Sandler
Executive Director
Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Vinit Nijhawan
Managing Director
Technology Development Office
Boston University

From 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

This concurrent session features 10-minute presentations (with Q&A) by the Global 1000 companies as they talk about technologies and strategic alliances they seek from university startup creation officials and university startup entrepreneurs.


Preliminary List of Global1000 Presenters:

MONSANTO
Virginia Ursin
Technology Prospecting Lead

RECKITT BENCKISER
John Creek
Technology Sourcing Manager

SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY
Morgan Sibbald
Program Manager

THE DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
Edward Greer
Manager, Ventures & Business Development

FAURECIA
Dana Lowell
Director, Advanced Business Development

DUPONT
Param Sreekanth
Investment Director
DuPont Ventures

BASF CORPORATION
Werner Kaufmann
Senior Manager, Technology Scouting

ABB
Grant Allen
Senior Vice President
ABB Technology Ventures

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM VENTURE FUND
Martin Heidecker
Investment Manager

SCHLUMBERGER
Christina Karapataki
Early Stage Technology Venture Advisor

SANOFI
Shiv Krishnan, Ph.D
Senior Director, Scouting & Partnering-US

PHILIPS
Benno Tieke
Director, Business Creation
Strategy and Business Development

GENACAST VENTURES
(affiliated seed fund of Comcast)
David Horowitz
Partner

NOVO NORDISK
Charles Gray
Sourcing Director

11:00 am -11:15 am

KEYNOTE:

Errol Arkilic
National Science Foundation

11:15 am -12:10 pm

UNIVERSITY PANEL 2: Startup Creation at Universities and i-Corp

Allen Dines
Assistant Director, New Ventures
Office of Corporate Relations
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Michael Poisel
UPStart Director
Center for Technology Transfer
University of Pennsylvania

Curtis Keith
Chief Scientific Officer
Harvard Biomedical Accelerator

Jane Muir
Florida Innovation Hub
University of Florida

Jonathan Fay
Associate Director, Center for Entrepreneurship
University of Michigan

Peter Rousos
Director, Economic and New Venture Development
Center for Technology Transfer and Commercialization
Vanderbilt University

Keith McGreggor
Director, GeorgiaTech VentureLab
Georgia Institute of Technology

12:10 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm

KEYNOTE:

Paul Sanberg
Founder and President
National Academy of Inventors
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm

UNIVERSITY PANEL 3: Universities Engaging Corporations

Brian Darmody
Associate Vice-President for Research and Economic Development
Director of Corporate Relations
University of Maryland

Cameron McCoy
Executive Director
Corporate Engagement Office
University of Oklahoma

Caralynn Nowinski
Associate Vice President for Innovation and Economic Development
University of Illinois

Wayne Johnson
Assistant VP for Institute Corporate Related
California Institute of Technology

John Anderson
Executive Director
Corporate and Foundations Relations
North Carolina State University

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Global 1000 PANEL 1

Val Livada
Senior Lecturer
Sloan School of Management
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Roger Sun
Director
Baxter Ventures

Najib Abusalbi
Corporate University Relations Manager
Schlumberger Ltd

Bibhash Mukhopadhyay
Manager - Business Development Group,
Global Surgery Division
Johnson & Johnson

Purnesh Seegopaul
General Partner

Pangaea Ventures

Christopher Valentino
Director, Contract Research & Development
Cyber Solutions Division
Northrop Grumman Information Systems

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

VC PANEL 1: Organized and Moderated by MAVA

Julia Spicer
Executive Director
Mid-Atlantic Venture Association

Mark Levine
Managing Director
Core Capital Partners

Sever Totia
Principal
Edison Ventures


John Backus
Managing Partner
New Atlantic Ventures


Philip Eliot
Principal
Paladin Capital

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Break
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm

VENTURE PHILANTHROPY PANEL

Nagesh Rao
Senior Government Affairs and Intellectual Property Advisor
Stiefel Family Foundation

Mike Curren

Senior Vice President
Cure Alzheimer’s Fund

Ross Tonkens
Director, Science & Technology Accelerator
American Heart Association

Alison Urkowitz
Vice-President of Research Operations
Michael J. Fox Foundation

Maya Merrell
Director, Business Development
FastForward, LLC

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm

GLOBAL 1000 PANEL 2

Charles Johnson-Bey
Corporate Open Innovation Program Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Stephen Eichenlaub
Managing Director
Platform Technologies, Cleantech and Health Sector
Intel Capital

Mark Johnson
Manager, Open Innovation
MeadWestvaco Corporation

Philip Wilson
R&D Manager
Milliken & Company

Brendon Kim
Senior Director, Open Innovation
Samsung

6:00 pm

DINNER (on your own or sponsor-organized/sponsor-invited)


FRIDAY, March 22, 2013

Conference Sessions
7:30 am - 8:15 am

Registration and Breakfast

8:30 am - 8:45 am

KEYNOTE:

Toby Smith
Vice-President for Policy
Association of American Universities

8:45 am - 9:00 am

KEYNOTE:

Jim Woodell
Director of Innovation and Technology Policy
Association of Public and Land-grant Universities

9:00 am - 9:15 am

KEYNOTE:
Jane Muir
President-Elect
Association of University Technology Managers (AUTM)

9:15 am - 9:30 am

PANEL: University Startups Map

Tony Stanco
Executive Director
National Council of Entrepreneurial Tech Transfer

John Fraser

Assistant Vice-President for Research & Economic Development
Florida State University
9:30 am - 10:15 am

CROWDFUNDING PANEL

Tony Stanco
Executive Director
National Council of Entrepreneurial Tech Transfer

Nish Acharya
Director, Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
US Department of Commerce

Floortje Blindenbach-Driessen
Managing Director for Innovation and Entrepreneurship Education
Sheikh Zayed Institute for Pediatric Surgical Innovation
Children’s National Medical Center

Sara Hanks
Co-Founder and CEO
Crowdcheck

ROOM 151A: CONCURRENT SESSION

UNIVERSITY STARTUPS AND SBIR COMPANY SHOWCASE

From 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

This concurrent session features the best startups that universities have created based on $35 billion of federally funded research each year. Annually, universities create over 600 startups based on that research, and we are showcasing the very best, with most of the startups having millions of dollars of federal research grants on which the company is based, before investors provide funding.


Preliminary List of Showcasing Startups:

VIEW COMPANY SUMMARIES AND PRESENTATION SCHEDULE [CLICK HERE]

CANGET BIOTEKPHARMA
Nathan Wall
Chief Executive Officer

CLEAR GUIDE MEDICAL
Dorothee Heisenberg

Chief Operating Officer

CLEARPATH
Ugur Demiryuek
Chief Technology Officer

DSR PHARMACEUTICALS
Priya Balasubramanian
Research Scientist

ECO2CAPTURE
Dave Bayless
President

EIGEN WIRELESS
Bob Conley
President

IMPULSONIC
Anish Chandak
Chief Executive Officer

INTEGENE INTERNATIONAL LLC
Keith Webster
President

MOLECULERA LABS
Craig Shimasaki
President & CEO

PILOT TRAINING SYSTEM
Chris Johnson
Chief Executive Officer

PSIKICK SEMICONDUCTOR
Brendan Richardson
Co-Founder and CEO

TEVIDO DEVICES
Laura Bosworth
Chief Executive Officer

WIDETRONIX
Jon Greene
Chief Executive Officer

CREARE, INC.
Robert Kline-Schoder
Engineer

PERPETUA POWER SOURCE TECHNOLOGIES
Jerry Wiant
Vice-President, Marketing

SYNKERA TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Stephen Williams
President

SHARKLET TECHNOLOGIES. INC.
Mark Spieker
Chief Executive Officer

NEUROGENETIC PARMACEUTICALS
William Comer
President and CEO

TRIM-EDICINE
Jianjie Ma
Chief Executive Officer

AUXAGEN, INC.
Shuan Huang
President

10:15 am - 10:45 am Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am KEYNOTE:
John Taylor
Head of Research
National Venture Capital Association
11:00 am - 11:45 am

VC PANEL 2: Organized and Moderated by the NVCA

Andrew McColm
Managing Director
Early Stage Partners

Rob Burns
Senior Vice President
Harris & Harris Venture Capital

Suzette Dutch
Managing Director
Triathlon Medical Ventures

11:45 am - 12:30 pm

CORPORATE VC PANEL: Organized and Moderated by the NVCA

Steve Socolof
Managing Partner
New Venture Partners

Elaine Jones
Executive Director - Venture Capital,
Pfizer Venture Investments

Steve Taub
Senior Investment Director
GE Ventures

Pulakesh Mukherjee
Principal
BASF Venture Capital

Christina Karapataki
Early Stage Technology Venture Advisor
Schlumberger

Paul Oka
Principal Research Program Manager
Microsoft Research

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

GLOBAL 1000 PANEL 3

Gregg Bayes-Brown
News Editor
Global University Venturing

Deborah Stokes
Director, External Research
Huawei Technologies

Lutz Stoeber
Investment Manager
Evonik

Sebastian Titz
Investment Manager
3M New Ventures

Grant Allen
Senior Vice President
ABB Technology Ventures

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm KEYNOTE:
Marianne Hudson
Executive Director
Angel Capital Association
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

ANGEL PANEL

Stephen Flaim
Chairman of the Board
Techcoast Angels

Mark Vreeke
Co-Founder
Chemical Angel Network

Hal Shelton
Member
Blu Venture Investors

Michael Price
2013 Chair
Angel Pool
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Break
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm

University i6 Program PANEL

Nish Acharya
Director, Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
US Department of Commerce

John Lucey
Program Director, Wisconsin Innovates for Success (WINS) i6 Center

University of Wisconsin, Madison

Maria Meyers
Director, Kansas City Innovation Center, Digital Sandbox, i6 Center

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Steve Currall
Co-Director, The Sustainable AgTech Innovation Center, i6 Center Dean and Professor
, Graduate School of Management
University of California, Davis

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

PANEL: Entrepreneurs-in-Residence Programs

Steve Ferguson
Deputy Director, Licensing & Entrepreneurship
Office of Technology Transfer
National Institutes of Health

Todd Chappell
NIH Entrepreneur-in-Residence
BioHealth Innovation

Dan Goodman
President, Relativity Sciences
Entrepreneur-in-Residence, University of Maryland

David Kenney
President and Executive Director
Oregon BEST

6:00 pm END OF CONFERENCE





AGENDA UPDATED: Jan 9, 2013